Thelonious Monk Institute of Jazz
 

Competition - Past Winners and Judges

Share |

 

 

2013 Thelonious Monk International Jazz Saxophone Competition
Kennedy Center's Eisenhower Theater
Washington, D.C.

First Place: Melissa Aldana, Chile
Second Place: Tivon Pennicott, Georgia
Third Place: Godwin Louis, Connecticut

Judges:
Jane Ira Bloom
Jimmy Heath
Branford Marsalis
Wayne Shorter
Bobby Watson

The 2013 Competition featured a tribute to the late George Duke and the presentation of a Lifetime Achievement Award to Wayne Shorter 

Photo (l-r): Tivon Pennicott (2nd place), Melissa Aldana (1st place), Godwin Louis (3rd place)

(photo: Steve Mundinger)

 

2012 Thelonious Monk International Jazz Drums Competition
Kennedy Center's Eisenhower Theater
Washington, D.C.

First Place: Jamison Ross, Florida
Second Place: Justin Brown, California
Third Place: Colin Stranahan, Colorado

Judges:
Carl Allen
Brian Blade
Terri Lyne Carrington
Jimmy Cobb
Peter Erskine
Ben Riley

2012 Composers Competition Winner: Yusuke Nakamura, Japan

Photo (l-r): Herbie Hancock, Justin Brown (2nd place), Colin Stranahan (3rd place), Jamison Ross (1st place)
(photo: Steve Mundinger)

 

2011 Thelonious Monk International Jazz Piano Competition
Kennedy Center's Eisenhower Theater
Washington, D.C.

First Place: Kris Bowers, California
Second Place: Joshua White, California
Third Place: Emmet Cohen, Florida

Judges:
Herbie Hancock
Ellis Marsalis
Jason Moran
Danilo Pérez
Renee Rosnes

2011 Composers Competition Winner: Bobby Avey, Pennsylvania

Photo (l-r): Kris Bowers (1st place), Joshua White (2nd place) and Emmet Cohen (3rd place)

 

2010 Thelonious Monk International Jazz Vocals Competition
Kennedy Center's Eisenhower Theater
Washington, D.C.

First Place: Cécile McLorin Salvant, Florida
Second Place: Charenée Wade, New York
Third Place: Cyrille Aimée, France

Judges:
Patti Austin
Dee Dee Bridgewater
Kurt Elling
Al Jarreau
Dianne Reeves

2010 Composers Competition Winner: Tarek Yamani, Beirut, Lebanon

Photo (l-r): Cyrille Aimée (3rd place), Cécile McLorin Salvant (1st place) and Charenée Wade (2nd place)

 

2009 Thelonious Monk International Bass Competition
Kennedy Center's Eisenhower Theater
Washington, D.C.

First Place: Ben Williams, Washington, D.C.
Second Place: Joe Sanders, Wisconsin
Third Place: Matthew Brewer, Oklahoma

Judges:
Ron Carter
Charlie Haden
Dave Holland
Robert Hurst
Christian McBride
John Patitucci

Composers Competition Winner: Joe Johnson, Missouri

Photo (l-r): Ben Williams (1st place), Joe Sanders (2nd place) and Matthew Brewer (3rd place)

 

2008 Thelonious Monk International Sax Competition
Kodak Theater
Los Angeles, CA

First Place: Jon Irabagon, Illinois
Second Place: Tim Green, Maryland
Third Place: Quamon Fowler, Texas

Judges:
Jane Ira Bloom
Jimmy Heath
Greg Osby
David Sanchez
Wayne Shorter

Composers Competition Winner: Sherisse Rogers, Pennsylvania

Photo (l-r): Jon Irabagon (1st place), Tim Green (2nd place) and Quamon Fowler (3rd place)

 

2007 Thelonious Monk International Trumpet Competition
Kodak Theater
Los Angeles, CA

First Place: Ambrose Akinmusire, California
Second Place: Jean Caze, Haiti
Third Place: Michael Rodriguez, New York

Judges:
Herb Alpert
Terence Blanchard
Roy Hargrove
Quincy Jones
Hugh Masekela
Clark Terry

Composers Competition Winner: Petros Sakelliou, Athens, Greece

Photo: Michael Rodriguez (3rd place), Jean Caze (2nd place) and Ambrose Akinmusire (1st place)

 

2006 Thelonious Monk International Jazz Piano Competition
Kennedy Center's Eisenhower Theater
Washington, DC

First Place: Tigran Hamasyan, Armenia
Second Place: Gerald Clayton, The Netherlands
Third Place: Aaron Parks, Washington

Judges:
Herbie Hancock
Andrew Hill
Danilo Perez
Renee Rosnes
Billy Taylor
Randy Weston

Composers Competition Winner: Kálmán Oláh, Budapest, Hungary

Photo: Gerald Clayton (2nd place), Tigran Hamasyan (1st place) and Aaron Parks (3rd place)

 

2005 Thelonious Monk International Jazz Guitar Competition
Kennedy Center's Eisenhower Theater
Washington, DC

First Place: Lage Lund, Skein, Norway
Second Place: Miles Okazaki, Washington
Third Place: David Mooney, Louisiana

Judges:
Bill Frisell
Stanley Jordan
Earl Klugh
Russell Malone
Pat Martino
John Pizzarelli

Composers Competition Winner: Junko Moriya, Kanagawa, Japan

Photo: T.S. Monk and Billy Dee Williams (far left & right) with Miles Okazaki (2nd place), David Mooney (3rd place) and Lage Lund (1st place)

 

2004 Thelonious Monk International Jazz Vocals Competition
Kennedy Center's Eisenhower Theater
Washington, DC

First Place: Gretchen Parlato, California
Second Place: Kellylee Evans, Ontario, Canada
Third Place: Robin McKelle, Massachusetts
Fourth Place: Charenée Wade, New York

Judges:
Dee Dee Bridgewater
Kurt Elling
Al Jarreau
Quincy Jones
Flora Purim
Jimmy Scott

Composers Competition Winner: Misha Piatigorsky, Russia (currently residing in New York)

Photo: Charenée Wade (4th place), Robin McKelle (3rd place), Gretchen Parlato (1st place) and Kellylee Evans (2nd place) with Institute Chairman Herbie Hancock

 

2003 Thelonious Monk International Jazz Trombone Competition
Kennedy Center's Eisenhower Theater
Washington, DC

First Place: Andre Hayward, Texas
Second Place: David Gibson, Alabama
Third Place: Noah Bless, Massachusetts
Fourth Place: Karin Harris, Washington
Fifth Place: Marshall Gilkes, Maryland

Judges:
Steve Davis
Curtis Fuller
Grachan Moncur III
Julian Priester
Steve Turre

Composers Competition Winner: Ilja Reijngoud, The Netherlands

Photo: Wayne Shorter & Herbie Hancock (far left & right) take a moment with the 2003 Competition winners Andre Hayward, Marshall Gilkes, Karin Harris, Noah Bless and David Gibson

 

2002 Thelonious Monk International Jazz Saxophone Competition
Smithsonian Institution's Baird Auditorium
Washington, DC

First Place: Seamus Blake, Canada
Second Place: John Ellis, North Carolina
Third Place: Marcus Strickland, Florida
Finalists: Aaron Fletcher, Louisiana, and Jaleel Shaw, Pennsylvania

Judges:
Don Braden
George Coleman
Joshua Redman
Wayne Shorter
James Spaudling

Composers Competition Winner: Jim Robitaille, Massachusetts

Photo (l-r): Winners of the 2002 Competition; Jaleel Shaw, Marcus Strickland, John Ellis, Seamus Blake and Aaron Fletcher

 

2000 Thelonious Monk International Afro-Latin Jazz Hand Drum Competition
Kennedy Center's Eisenhower Theater
Washington, DC

First Place: Pedro Martinez, New Jersey
Second Place: Samuel Torres, Florida
Third Place: Camilo Ernesto Molina Gaetan, New York
Finalists: Ramses Araya, Florida, and Cristian Rivera, New York

Judges:
Ray Barretto
Big Black
Candido
Milton Cardona
Giovanni Hidalgo
Babatunde Olatunji

Composers Competition Winner: Michael Weiss, New York

Photo (l-r): Winners of the 2000 Competition; Pedro Martinez, Camilo Molina Gaetan, Samuel Torres,Ramses Araya and Christian Rivera

 

1999 Thelonious Monk International Jazz Piano Competition
Kennedy Center's Eisenhower Theater
Washington, DC

First Place: Eric Lewis, New Jersey
Second Place: Orrin Evans, Philadelphia
Third Place: Jacob Sacks, New York
Fourth Place: Sam Yahel, Germany

Judges:
Geri Allen
Cedar Walton
Randy Weston
Eric Reed
Herbie Hancock
Danilo Perez

Composers Competition Winner: James Carney, California

Photo (l-r): 1999 Piano Competition Winners Jacob Sacks,Eric Lewis, Sam Yahel and Orrin Evans

 

1998 Thelonious Monk International Jazz Vocals Competition
Smithsonian Institution's Baird Auditorium
Washington, DC

First Place: Teri Thornton, New York
Second Place: Jane Monheit, New York
Third Place: Roberta Gambarini, Italy
Finalists: Everett Greene, Indiana and Cynthia Scott, New York

Judges:
Dee Dee Bridgewater
Nnenna Freelon
Diana Krall
Dianne Reeves
Joe Williams

Composers Competition Winner: Emanuel Rueffler, Germany

Photo (l-r):1998 Vocal Competition winners Jane Monheit, Cynthia Scott, Roberta Gambarini, Competition Producer Shelby Fischer, Teri Thornton and Everrett Greene

 

1997 Thelonious Monk International Jazz Trumpet Competition
Smithsonian Institution's Baird Auditorium
Washington, DC

First Place: Darren Barrett, England
Second Place: Diego Urcola, Argentina
Third Place: Avishai Cohen, Israel
Finalists: Matt Shulman, Vermont and John Sneider, Massachusetts

Judges:
Randy Brecker
Jon Faddis
Art Farmer
Wallace Roney
Arturo Sandoval

Composers Competition Winner: Jack Perla, California

 

1996 Thelonious Monk International Jazz Saxophone Competition
Kennedy Center's Eisenhower Theater
Washington, DC

First Place: Jon Gordon, New York
Second Place: Jimmy Greene, Connecticut
Third Place: John Wojciechowski, Michigan

Judges:
Jimmy Heath
Joe Lovano
Jackie McLean
Joshua Redman
Wayne Shorter

Composers Competition Winner: Michiel Borstlap, The Netherlands

Photo (l-r): Judges and winners of the 1996 Saxophone Competition Joshua Redman, Joe Lovano, John Wojciechowski, Jimmy Greene, Jon Gordon, Jackie McLean, Wayne Shorter and Jimmy Heath

 

1995 Thelonious Monk International Jazz Guitar and Bass Competitions
Kennedy Center's Eisenhower Theater
Washington,DC

Guitar
First Place: Jesse van Ruller, The Netherlands
Second Place: Paul Pieper, Virginia
Third Place: Sheryl Bailey, Maryland

Judges:
Jim Hall
Pat Martino
Pat Metheny
John Scofield
Mark Whitfield

Bass
First Place: Darryl Hall, Philadelphia
Second Place: Thomas Baldwin, Maryland
Third Place: Martin Wind, Germany

Judges:
Ron Carter
Charlie Haden
Percy Heath
Milt Hinton
Christian McBride

Composers Competition Winner: Anthony Wilson, California

Photo: 1995 Competition winners (seated): bassist Darryl Hall; guitarist Jesse van Ruller; (standing l-r) guitarists Paul Piper & Sheryl Bailey -- bassists Martin Wind & Tom Baldwin and Billy Dee Williams

 

1994 Thelonious Monk International Jazz Vocals Competition
Kennedy Center's Eisenhower Theater
Washington, DC

First Place: Sara Lazarus, Delaware
Second Place: Lisa Henry, Kansas
Third Place: Carolyn Leonhart, New York

Judges:
Jon Hendricks
Shirley Horne
Cleo Laine
Abbey Lincoln
Dianne Reeves
Jimmy Scott

Composers Competition Winner: Steven Grover, Maine

Photo (l-r): 1994 Vocal Competition winners Sara Lazarus, Carolyn Leonhart and Lisa Henry

 

1993 Thelonious Monk International Jazz Piano Competition
Kennedy Center's Eisenhower Theater
Washington, DC

First Place: Jacky Terrasson, France
Second Place: Peter Martin, New York
Third Place: Edward Simon, Venezuela

Judges:
Muhal Richard Abrams
Dave Brubeck
Dorothy Donegan
Herbie Hancock
Marian McPartland
Marcus Roberts

Composers Competition Winner: Pat Zimmerli, New York

Photo (l-r): 1993 Piano Competition winners Jacky Terrasson, Edward Simon and Peter Martin

 

1992 Thelonious Monk International Jazz Drums Competition
Lincoln Center
New York, New York

First Place: Harold Summey, Washington, DC
Second Place: Jorge Rossy, Spain
Third Place: Tony Jefferson, Florida and Alvester Garnett, Virginia

Judges:
Alan Dawson
Roy Haynes
Ed Shaugnessy
Jeff "Tain" Watts
Dave Weckl

Photo: Institute Honorary Chairman Bill Cosby jokes with 1992 drums competition winner Harold Summey by only giving him half of his prize check

 

1991 Thelonious Monk International Jazz Saxophone Competition
Smithsonian Institution's Baird Auditorium
Washington, DC

First Place: Joshua Redman, California
Second Place: Eric Alexander, New York
Third Place: Chris Potter, New York and Tim Warfield, Pennsylvania

Judges:
Benny Carter
Jimmy Heath
Branford Marsalis
Jackie McLean
Frank Wess

Photo: Joshua Redman (center), winner of the 1991 Saxophone Competition joined by (l to r): Thelonious Monk, Jr., Benny Carter, Jimmy Heath, Jackie McLean and Clark Terry

 

1990 Thelonious Monk International Jazz Trumpet Competition
Smithsonian Institution's Baird Auditorium
Washington, DC

First Place: Ryan Kisor, Iowa
Second Place: Tom Williams, Maryland
Third Place: Greg Gisbert, New York

Judges:
Nat Adderley
Red Rodney
Clark Terry
Eugene "Snooky" Young

Photo: Ryan Kisor (center), first place winner of 1990 trumpet competition, joined by judges (l to r): Clark Terry, Nat Adderley, Red Rodney, Snookie Young

 

1989 Thelonious Monk International Piano Competition
Smithsonian Institution's Baird Auditorium
Washington, DC

First Place: Bill Cunliffe, California
Second Place: Michael Weiss, New York
Third Place: Edward Hobizal, Texas

Judges:
Walter Bishop, Jr.
Hal Galper
Barry Harris
Ahmad Jamal
Horace Silver

Photo: Nellie Monk joins first place winner Bill Cunliffe on stage at the 1989 Piano Competition

 

1988 Thelonious Monk International Piano Competition
Smithsonian Institution's Baird Auditorium
Washington, DC

First Place: Ted Rosenthal, New York
Second Place: Harry Appelman, Washington, DC
Third Place: Matt Cooper, Oregon and Azizza Mustafa-Zade, Azerbaijan

Judges:
Tommy Flanagan
Sir Roland Hanna
Barry Harris
Hank Jones
Roger Kellaway

Photo: Maria Fisher and Thelonious Monk, Jr. congratulate first place winner Ted Rosenthal at 1988 piano competition

 

1987 Thelonious Monk International Piano Competition
Smithsonian Institution's Baird Auditorium
Washington, DC

First Place: Marcus Roberts, Florida
Second Place: Rob van Bavel, The Netherlands
Third Place: John Colianni, New York
Fourth Place: Joey DeFrancesco, Pennsylvania

Judges:
Sir Roland Hanna
Barry Harris
Hank Jones
Roger Kellaway
Dado Moroni

Photo (l-r): Competition winners Rob van Bavel; Marcus Roberts; Joey DeFrancesco; John Colianni; Harry Appleman

Photo Gallery

Photo Gallery

© 2014 Thelonious Monk Institute of Jazz                               Home | Jazz Day | Education | National Jazz Curriculum | Competition | Multimedia | Thelonious Monk | Support | About Us



This jazz site is part of